Menu

Matematikkollokvier

 

 2017  
Torsdag den 23. november kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum Matthias Christandl, Københavns Universitet: Measuring entanglement 
Torsdag den 2. november kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum     Sven Raum, EPFL: Groups acting on trees: representation theory and operator algebras 
Torsdag den 26. oktober kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum    Jens Kaad, IMADA:  On a theorem of Kucerovsky for half-closed chains
Torsdag den 14. september kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum   Selcuk Barlak, IMADA: Finite abelian group actions on Kirchberg algebras
Torsdag den 7. september kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum  Juhani Koivisto, IMADA: Measure- and coarse equivalence of ulcsc groups 
Torsdag den 15. juni kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum             Jens Lang, TU Darmstadt: Adaptive Modeling, Simulation and Optimization of Complex Water and Gas Flow in Supply Networks
Torsdag den 18. maj kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum            Valerio Proietti, Københavns Universitet: C*-algebras from Axiom A spheres
Torsdag den 4. maj kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum           Magnus Goffeng, Gothenburg: Boundaries and/of noncommutative geometry 
Torsdag den 27. april kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum          Michael Henning, University of Johannesburg: Total Domination in Graphs and Transversals in Hypergraphs 
Torsdag den 20. april kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum         Wojciech Szymanski, SDU, IMADA:  On permutation representations of the Thompson Group F
Torsdag den 30. marts kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum        Stuart White, Glasgow: C*-rigid groups 
Torsdag den 16. marts kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum       Matias Lolk, Københavns Universitet: Separated Graphs and convex subshifts 
Torsdag den 2. marts kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum      Philip Dowerk, KU Leuven: Bounded normal generation 
Torsdag den 26. januar kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum     Gabor Szabo, Münster University: Ocneanu-type uniqueness for certain group actions on strongly self-absorbing C*-algebras 
Tirsdag den 24. januar kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum  James J Walton, University of York: Visualising and computing invariants of patterns via pattern-equivariant Poincaré duality 
Torsdag den 19. januar kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum    Anne Kværnø, NTNU: Numerical solution of stochastic differential-algebraic equations 
2016   
Torsdag den 1. december kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum   Olivier Gabriel, Københavns Universitet: Free actions of compact quantum groups and spectral triples 
Tirsdag den 22. november kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum  Alex Kumjian, University of Nevada: Obstructions to lifting cocycles on groupoids and the associated C*-algebras 
Torsdag den 17. november kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum  Juhani Koivisto, IMADA: Non-amenability and visual Gromov hyperbolic Spaces 
Torsdag den 10. november kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum    Jens Kaad, IMADA: Operator *-correspondences: Representations and pairings with unbounded KK-theory 
Torsdag den 3. november kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum   Walter van Suijlekom, Radboud University Nijmegen: Localizing gauge theories from noncommutative geometry 
Torsdag den 27. oktober kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum  Wojciech Szymanski, IMADA: On MASAa in graph algebras  
Torsdag den 13. oktober kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum  Maria Ramirez-Solano, IMADA: The Thompson groups and the Cuntz algebra O_2
Torsdag den 6. oktober kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum David Kyed, IMADA: L^2-Betti numbers of universal quantum groups 
Torsdag den 29. september kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum  Selcuk Barlak, IMADA: Sequentially split *- homomorphisms between C*-algebras 
Torsdag den 22. september kl. 14.00, IMADA seminarrum  Bartosz Kwasniewski, IMADA: Operator Algebras and Single Operators via Dynamical Properties and Dual Objects  
Torsdag den 15. september kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum Vadim Alekseev, TU Dresden: Sofic boundaries of groups and coarse geometry of sofic approximations  
Torsdag den 12. maj kl. 16.15, IMADA seminarrum  Bram Mesland, Hannover: Hecke operators and K-homology of arithmetic groups 
Torsdag den 28. april kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum Juhani Koivisto, Helsinki: Amenability of metric measure Spaces 
Tirsdag den 26. april kl. 14.15 i U17 Sean Cleary, CCNY: Random subgroups and elements in Thompson's group F and common edges in triangulations 
Torsdag den 21. april kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum  Thomas Schick, Göttingen: Coarse index theory: C*-algebras, K-theory, and applications  
Torsdag den 14. april kl. 14.15 i U11  Jens Kaad, IMADA: Morita equivalences of spectral triples
Torsdag den 7. januar kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum Kristian Knudsen Olesen, Københavns Universitet: The Thompson groups T and V are not inner amenable 
2015   
Torsdag den 17. december kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  Andreas Næs Aaserud, UCLA: Approximate equivalence of actions 
Tirsdag den 8. december kl. 9.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  Wojciech Szymanski, IMADA, SDU: Modern Approaches to Analysis: Noncommutative Dynamics and Algebra
Mandag den 7. december kl. 12.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  Anders Yeo, Singapore Univ. of Tech.&Design: Connections between graph theory, transversals in hypergraphs and algorithms
Torsdag den 3. december kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  Ulrich Pennig, University of Muenster: Deformations of nilpotent groups and homotopy symmetric C*-algebras 
Fredag den 27. november kl. 10.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  Yuri Goegebeur, IMADA: Bias-corrected estimation of the stable tail dependence function
Torsdag den 26. november kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  Marcus Tindall, Univ. of Reading: The importance of math. analysis in the multiscale modelling of biological systems
Tirsdag den 17. november kl. 10.15 i U49D  Anne Kværnø, NTNU: Quadratic invariant preserving methods for SDEs 
Fredag den 6. november kl. 13.15 i U148  Ralf Zimmermann, TU Braunschweig: Reduced and surrogate models, computer experiments and the space of subspaces 
Torsdag den 5. november kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  Maria Ramirez-Solano, IMADA: A computational approach to the Thompson Groups F and T 
Torsdag den 29. oktober kl. 14.00 i IMADAs seminarrum  Selcuk Barlak, IMADA: Cartan subalgebras and the universal coefficient theorem 
Torsdag den 22. oktober kl. 13.15 i IMADAs seminarrum 

Thomas Bruun Madsen, Aarhus Universitet: Geometry with reference to symmetry

Mandag den 19. oktober kl. 11.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  Jens Kaad, Radboud University, Nijmegen: Unbounded Kasparov products by differentiable Hilbert C*-modules
Torsdag den 8. oktober kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  Bartosz Kwasniewski: On crossed products by endomorphisms 
Onsdag den 7. oktober kl. 13.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  John Bulava: Multi-hadron states in lattice QCD simulations 
Torsdag den 1. oktober kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  Jamie Gabe: Classification of certain crossed product C*-algebras by endomorphisms 
Mandag den 28. september kl. 11.15 i IMADAs seminarrum Tim de Laat: Coarse embeddings of expanders into Banach spaces 
Torsdag den 17. september kl. 10.15-11.00  i U24A  David Kyed: Groups and related objects from a cohomological point of view
Mandag den 22. juni kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  Florin Radulescu: Norm Estimates modulo compact operators and applications in Number Theory 
Torsdag den 23. april kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  Patrik Wahlberg: Propagation of Gabor singularities for Schrödinger equations with quadratic Hamiltonians 
2014  
Tirsdag den 16. december kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  Sajdeh Sajjadi: A New Method for Evaluation of the Fourier Coefficient Vectors in Protein-Protein Docking Problem 
Torsdag den 27. november kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  Matthew Macauley: Cyclic reducibility and conjugacy in Coxeter groups 
Mandag den 10. november kl. 16.15 i IMADAs seminarrum Robin Wilson: Euler - 300 years on
Torsdag den 30. oktober kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum Bartosz K Kwasniewski: From dynamical systems and operator theory to operator algebras and back
Torsdag den 23. oktober kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum  Søren Riis: A graph guessing game 
Torsdag den 18. september kl. 15.00 i IMADAs seminarrum Kim Frøyshov: 4-manifolds and gauge theory - an elementary introduction
Tirsdag den 16. september kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum

Tomoshiro Hayashi: On normalizers of C*-subalgebras in the Cuntz algebra O_n 

   

Vi samler statistik ved hjælp af cookies for at forbedre brugeroplevelsen.  Læs mere om cookies

Acceptér cookies