2020 |
|
Thursday 24 September 14.15, U175 |
Anne Kværnø, NTNU: An SDE wind model applied to a hydrodynamic lake model |
Friday 21 February 13.15, DIAS seminar room |
Evgenios Kakariadis, Newcastle University: Entropy and phase transitions for KMS-states of Pimsner-type algebras |
2019 |
|
Thursday 5 December 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Piotr. M. Hajac, IMPAN: From pushouts of graphs to pullbacks of graph algebras |
Thursday 10 October 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Robin Wilson, London School of Economics: Communicating Mathematics |
Wednesday 25 September 14.15, U175
|
Michael Henning, University of Johannesburg: Matching and edge-connectivity in graphs with given maximum degree |
Thursday 14 March 13.15, D-IAS seminar room |
Francesca Arici, Max-Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig
|
Thursday 21 February 10.15, IMADA seminar room |
Jamie Gabe, University of Glasgow: Classification of C*-algebras
|
2018 |
|
Thursday 4 October 14.15, IMADA methods lab |
Roberta Iseppi: Spectral triples and application to physics: the BV construction |
Thursday 4 October 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Mathias Fischer, Hamburg University: Collaborative and Distributed Security Monitoring |
Thursday 27 September 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Valerio Proietti, Københavns Universitet: Induction-Restriction and the K-theory of groupoids |
Thursday 20 September 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Chiara Pagani, University of Göttingen: The gauge group of a noncommutative principal bundle and twist deformations |
Monday 4 June 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Francesca Arici, MPI Leipzig: Circle and sphere bundles in noncommutative geometry |
Thursday 31 May 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Bram Mesland, University of Bonn: Sums of regular operators and the categorical approach to unbounded KK-theory |
Friday 25 May 11.45, IMADA seminar room |
Steen Thorbjørnsen, Aarhus University: Unimodality of the freely selfdecomposable probability laws |
Thursday 24 May 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Gabor Szabo, Københavns Universitet: Discrete group actions on strongly self-absorbing C*-algebras |
Wednesday 9 May 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Tomasz Brzezinski, Swansea University: How rigid is the distributive law? |
Thursday 3 May 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
James Gabe, Glasgow: Traceless AF embeddings and unsuspended E-theory |
Thursday 8 March 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Konrad Aguilar, Arizona State University: The standard Podles quantum sphere as a spectral metric space |
Thursday 25 January 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Adam Sørensen, University of Oslo: C*-stable groups |
2017 |
|
Thursday 14 December 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Christian Voigt, University of Glasgow: A deformation of the Baum-Connes assembly map |
Thursday 7 December 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Knut Mørken, University of Oslo: Computing in Science Education |
Thursday 23 November 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Matthias Christandl, Københavns Universitet: Measuring entanglement
|
Thursday 2 November 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Sven Raum, EPFL: Groups acting on trees: representation theory and operator algebras |
Thursday 26 October 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Jens Kaad, IMADA: On a theorem of Kucerovsky for half-closed chains
|
Thursday 14 September 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Selcuk Barlak, IMADA: Finite abelian group actions on Kirchberg algebras |
Thursday 7 September 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Juhani Koivisto, IMADA: Measure- and coarse equivalence of ulcsc groups |
Thursday 15 June 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Jens Lang, TU Darmstadt: Adaptive Modeling, Simulation and Optimization of Complex Water and Gas Flow in Supply Networks |
Thursday 18 May 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Valerio Proietti, University of Copenhagen: C*-algebras from Axiom A spheres |
Thursday 4 May 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Magnus Goffeng, Gothenburg: Boundaries and/of noncommutative geometry |
Thursday 27 April 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Michael Henning, University of Johannesburg: Total Domination in Graphs and Transversals in Hypergraphs |
Thursday 20 April 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Wojciech Szymanski, University of Southern Denmark: On permutation representations of the Thompson Group F |
Thursday 30 March 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Stuart White, Glasgow: C*-rigid groups |
Thursday 16 March 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Matias Lolk, University of Copenhagen: Separated Graphs and convex subshifts |
Thursday 2 March 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Philip Dowerk, KU Leuven: Bounded normal generation |
Thursday 26 January 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Gabor Szabo, Münster University: Ocneanu-type uniqueness for certain group actions on strongly self-absorbing C*-algebras |
Tuesday 24 January 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
James J Walton, University of York: Visualising and computing invariants of patterns via pattern-equivariant Poincaré duality |
Thursday 19 January 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Anne Kværnø, NTNU: Numerical solution of stochastic differential-algebraic equations |
2016 |
|
Thursday 1 December 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Olivier Gabriel, University of Copenhagen: Free actions of compact quantum groups and spectral triples |
Tuesday 22 November 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Alex Kumjian, University of Nevada: Obstructions
to lifting cocycles on groupoids and the
associated C*-algebras |
Thursday 17 November 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Juhani Koivisto, IMADA: Non-amenability and visual
Gromov hyperbolic Spaces |
Thursday 10 November 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Jens Kaad, IMADA: Operator *-correspondences: Representations and pairings with unbounded KK-theory |
Thursday 3 November 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Walter van Suijlekom, Radboud University Nijmegen: Localizing gauge theories from noncommutative geometry |
Thursday 27 October 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Wojciech Szymanski, IMADA: On MASAa in graph algebras |
Thursday 13 October 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Maria Ramirez-Solano, IMADA: The Thompson groups and the Cuntz algebra O_2 |
Thursday 6 October 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
David Kyed, IMADA: L^2-Betti numbers of universal quantum groups |
Thursday 29 September 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Selcuk Barlak, IMADA: Sequentially split *- homomorphisms between C*-algebras |
Thursday 22 September 14.00, IMADA seminar room |
Bartosz Kwasniewski, IMADA: Operator Algebras and Single Operators via Dynamical Properties and Dual Objects |
Thursday 15 September 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Vadim Alekseev. TU Dresden: Sofic boundaries of groups and coarse geometry of sofic approximations |
Thursday 12 May 16.15, IMADA seminar room |
Bram Mesland, Hannover: Hecke operators and K-homology of arithmetic groups |
Thursday 28 April 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Juhani Koivisto, Helsinki: Amenability of metric measure Spaces |
Tuesday 26 April 14.15, U17 |
Sean Cleary, CCNY: Random subgroups and elements in Thompson's group F and common edges in triangulations |
Thursday 21 April 14.15, IMADA seminar room |
Thomas Schick, Göttingen: Coarse index theory: C*-algebras, K-theory, and applications |
Thursday 14 April 14.15 in U11 |
Jens Kaad, SDU: Morita equivalences of spectral triples |
Thursday 7 January 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Kristian Knudsen Olesen, University of Copenhagen: The Thompson groups T and V are not inner amenable |
2015 |
|
Thursday 17 December 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Andreas Næs Aaserud, UCLA: Approximate equivalence of actions |
Tuesday 8 December 9.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Wojciech Szymanski, IMADA, SDU: Modern Approaches to Analysis: Noncommutative Dynamics and Algebra |
Monday 7 December 12.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Anders Yeo, Singapore Univ. of Tech.&Design: Connections between graph theory, transversals in hypergraphs and algorithms |
Thursday 3 December 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Ulrich Pennig, University of Muenster: Deformations of nilpotent groups and homotopy symmetric C*-algebras |
Friday 27 November 10.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Yuri Goegebeur, IMADA, SDU: Bias-corrected estimation of the stable tail dependence function |
Thursday 26 November 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Marcus Tindall, Univ. of Reading: The importance of math. analysis in the multiscale modelling of biological systems |
Tuesday 17 November 10.15 in U49D |
Anne Kværnø, NTNU: Quadratic invariant preserving methods for SDEs |
Friday 6 November 13.15 in U148 |
Ralf Zimmermann, TU Braunschweig: Reduced and surrogate models, computer experiments and the space of subspaces |
Thursday 5 November 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Maria Ramirez-Solano, IMADA, SDU: A computational approach to the Thompson Groups F and T |
Thursday 29 October 14.00 in the IMADA seminar room |
Selcuk Barlak, IMADA, SDU: Cartan subalgebras and the universal coefficient theorem |
Thursday 22 October 13.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Thomas Bruun Madsen, Aarhus University: Geometry with reference to symmetry
|
Monday 19 October 11.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Jens Kaad, Radboud University, Nijmegen: Unbounded Kasparov products by differentiable Hilbert C*-modules |
Thursday 8 October 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Bartosz Kwasniewski:On crossed products by endomorphisms |
Wednesday 7 October 13.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
John Bulava: Multi-hadron states in lattice QCD simulations |
Thursday 1 October 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Jamie Gabe: Classification of certain crossed product C*-algebras by endomorphisms |
Monday 28 September 11.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Tim de Laat: Coarse embeddings of expanders into Banach spaces |
Thursday 17 September 10.15-11.00 in U24A |
David Kyed: Groups and related objects from a cohomological point of view |
Monday 22 June 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Florin Radulescu: Norm Estimates modulo compact operators and applications in Number Theory |
Thursday 23 April 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Patrik Wahlberg: Propagation of Gabor singularities for Schrödinger equations with quadratic Hamiltonians |
2014 |
|
Tuesday 16 December 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Sajdeh Sajjadi: A New Method for Evaluation of the Fourier Coefficient Vectors in Protein-Protein Docking Problem |
Thursday 27 November 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Matthew Macauley: Cyclic reducibility and conjugacy in Coxeter groups |
Monday 10 November 16.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Robin Wilson: Euler - 300 years on |
Thursday 30 October 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Bartosz K. Kwaśniewski: From dynamical systems and operator theory to operator algebras and back |
Thursday 23 October 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Søren Riis: A graph guessing game |
Thursday 18 September 15.00 in the IMADA seminar room |
Kim Frøyshov: 4-manifolds and gauge theory - an elementary introduction |
Tuesday 16 September 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room |
Tomoshiro Hayashi: On normalizers of C*-subalgebras in the Cuntz algebra O_n
|