Skip to main content

Seminars

The seminars take place in meeting room 1B at University of Southern Denmark in Esbjerg unless otherwise stated.

 Seminars 2021

 Speaker  Topic    Time
 Friday, January 22nd  Henning Otte Hansen, Steen Henrik Møller, Sune Aagot Sckerl,  Bent Ole Gram Mortensen, Eva Roth and Brooks Kaiser    Fur Flying - Mink in Denmark and the world    13.00 - 15.30

 Seminars 2020

 Speaker Topic   Time
 Wednesday, October 7 Dr. Richard Tol, University of Sussex The economic impact of weather and climate    14.00-15.00
 Wednesday, December 2  Dr. Di Jin, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute  The Ocean Biological Carbon Pump    14.00-15.00

 Seminars 2019

 Speaker Topic
Time
Wednesday 8 May Rahmat Poudineh "Electricity market design: where to start?"   14:00 - 15:00

 Seminars 2018

 Speaker Topic   Time
 Wednesday 7 February Thórólfur Matthíasson "Resource Rent Spillovers to Fishers Remuneration"   14:00 - 15:00
Wednesday 9 March Rimvydas Baltaduonis "Regulating Greenhouse Gas Emissions by an Inter-Temporal Mix: An Experimental Investigation"   14:00 - 15:00 
 Wednesday 3 October René Taudal Poulsen "Environmental upgrading in global value chains: The potential and limitations of ports in the greening of shipping"
14:00 - 15:00
 Wednesday 30 October Jacopo Zotti "Write circular economy, read economy’s circularity. How to avoid going in circles"   14:00 - 15:00
         

Seminars 2017

Speaker Topic   Time
Friday 10 November Griffin Carpenter  A Fair Share: Controversies over fishing quota in the EU    10:00-11:30 
Friday 31 March Linda Nøstbakken  How do land markets anticipate regulatory change? Evidence from Canadian conservation policy    14:30-15:30
Friday 10 February Viktor Jozsef Racz  The economic analysis of integrating electricity storage based renewable energy into the Danish power system   13:00-14:00
         
 

Seminars 2016

Speaker  Topic    Time 
Friday 23 September Villy Søgaard  Limits to recycling – the perverse demand for wastewater sludge   14:30-15:30
Friday 29 April Melina Kourantidou Bioeconomic perceptions on the ambivalent crustacean invasions of the Barents Sea   13:00-14:00
Thursday 28 April Julia Touza-Montero, University of York  Modelling the Control of an Infectious Disease in the Plant Nursery Trade    14:30-15:30 
Friday 4 March Julien Daubanes, Centre of Economic Research at ETH Zurich The Rise of NGO Activism   13:00-14:00
Friday 26 February   Maarten Punt, Department of Environmental and Business Economics Noise signals value: Trading of marine mammals and seismic survey information     13:00-14:00
Room 120
Niels Bohrs Vej 10 

Seminars 2015

         

Date
2015

  Speaker
  Topic Time
           
Thursday 12 November
  Timo Göschl, University of Heidelberg
  Group Size and the (In)Efficiency of Pure Public Good Provision
13:00-14:00
           

Friday 6 November

  Anna Lou Abatayo, University of Copenhagen
  Endogenous vs. Exogenous Regulations in the Commons 13:00-14:00

 

         
Wednesday 26 August   Chuck Mason, University of Wyoming   Some key economic aspects of hydraulic fracturing  13:00-14:00 
           
Wednesday 19 August   Chuck Mason, University of Wyoming    I'm in Deep Water and I Can't See the Horizon: Some Economic Impacts Associated with the BP Oil Spill 13:00-14:00
           
Friday 24 April
(Also Department seminar)
  Anders Skonhoft, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
  The Norwegian subsidy policy of electric cars. Should it be adopted by other countries? 13:00-14:00
           
Friday 10 April
  Joan Nymand Larsen, University of Akureyri
  Arctic Economy in a Global Context: Emerging Trends in the New Arctic

13:00-14:00

           
Friday 13 March
  Inge Røpke, Aalborg University
  Ecological economics – coping with multiple crises 13:00-14:00
           
Friday 27 February
  Lise Lyck, Copenhagen Business School
  Greenland  Economy – How do History and World Relations Impact the Economic Space for the Contemporary Economic Development? 13:00-14:00
           
           

Seminars 2014

         

Date
2014

  Speaker   Topic Time
Friday 24 October   Erwin Bulte, Wageningen University    Chief for a Day: Elite Capture and Management Performance. Evidence from a Field Experiment in Sierra Leone 13:00-14:00 
           
Friday 3 October   Villy Søgaard, Department of Environmental and Business Economics    Of hope, fear and biased expectations  15:00-16:00 
           
Friday 19 September   Enrica De Cian,
FEEM
  Future impacts of climate change on sectoral electricity demand 13:00-14:00
           
Thursday 18 September   Eli Fenichel, Yale School of Forestry & Environmental Studies   Incentive systems for forest‐based ecosystem services with missing financial service markets  13:00-14:00
           
Friday 23 May   Dewan Ahsan, Department of Environmental and Business Economics    Spawning Pattern and Conservation of Migratory Hilsa Fish (Tenualosa ilisha): Challenges for Bangladesh and India 13:00-14:00 
           
Tuesday 13 May   Charles F. Mason, Resources for the Future, University of Wyoming    Crude Behavior: How Lifting the Export Ban Reduces Gasoline Prices in the United States 14:00-15:00
           
Friday 25 April   Angela Münch, Department of Environmental and Business Economics   Sustainable Logistic Scenarios in the NSR region 13:00-14:00
           
Friday 11 April           Barbara Hutniczak, Department of Environmental and Business Economics   Economic Incentives  in the age-structured model for  the Baltic Sea

13:00-
14:00

       
 
Friday 28 March   Brooks Kaiser, Department of Environmental and Business Economics   Transitional Forces in a Resource Based Economy: Phases of Economic and Institutional Development in Hawaii 13:00-14:00
Meeting room 2
           
Friday 14 March   Masako Ikefuji, Department of Environmental and Business Economics    Environment and Growth 13:00-14:00
           
Friday 17 January   Katrin Rehdanz, Christian-Albrecht-Universität zu Kiel, Germany    Well-being Effects of a Major Negative Externality: The Case of Fukushima  13:00-14:00
           
Wednesday 15 January   Jordan Suter, Colorado State University, USA    Experimental evidence on dynamic pollution tax policies 12:30-13:30 
           
Thursday 9 January   Ross Guest, Griffith Business School, Australia   The effect of demographic change on labour productivity and per capita consumption under imperfect labour substitution: with application to Denmark and Australia 14:00-15:00
           
           

Seminars 2013

       
Date
2013
         
Friday 22 November   Stefan Borsky, Department of Environmental and Business Economics   Renewable Resources, Ethnic Institutions, and Economic Growth: The Case of Maritime Fishery in Africa 13:00-14:00
           
Friday
8 November 
  Niels Vestergaard, Department of Environmental and Business Economics   Applied Welfare Bio-Economics 13:00-14:00
Friday
11 October
  Aditi Sengupta, Auburn University   Competitive Investment in Clean Technology and Uninformed Green Consumers 13:00-14:00
           
Friday 13 September   Arne Riedel, Ecological Institute    An Introduction to the Arctic - Challenges and Institutions in the High North 13:00-14:00 
           
Friday 23 August   Andrea Leiter, University of Innsbruck   Trade, conflicts and natural resources: A closer look at the diamond market 13:00-14:00 

Friday
31 May
  Mads Greaker, Statistics Norway    Does a renewable fuel standard for biofuels reduce climate costs? 13.15-14.15 

Friday
19 April 
  Sofia Henriques, Department of Business and Economics
 
  Market forces vs. energy policy: long-run drivers of CO2 emissions in Portugal and Spain 13.15-14.15

Friday
5 April 
  Barbara Hutniczak, Department of Environmental and Business Economics    Economics of overcapitalized fishing
fleet facing introduction of the ITQs –
Analysis based on the Polish fishing fleet example
13.15-14.15

Friday
22 March
  Victor Racz, Department of Environmental and Business Economics    Pilot project: Buffer zone  13.15-14.15
Friday
8 March
  Massimiliano Mazzanti,
University of Ferrara
  Environmental Innovations and
Firm’s Performances in Regional
Settings: Local Spillovers and
Climate Change Challenges
11:00-12:00
           

Friday
22 February

  Urs Steiner Brandt, Department of Environmental and Business Economics  

Unilateral actions as signals of high
damage costs: the case of interna-
tional environmental problems 

 
13:15-14:15
           
Friday
8 February
  Arne Eide,
University of Thorsø
  Cellular Automata Modelling: Another
way of doing science. What's it for
bioeconomists
- Article 1
- Article 2
11:00
           
           
           
Seminars 2012          
Date
2012

Speaker
Topic Time
Friday
23 November
     Stefan Borsky     
Crowding out of voluntary
environmental behaviour
12:15-13:15






Friday
9 November

Jacob Kronbak &
Liping Jiang

External costs of maritime shipping -
A voyage-based methodology

11:00-12:00






Friday
2 November


Johannes Mauritzen

Now and Later: Wind Power Surpluses,
Shortsfalls and Trading on Short
Term Markets

12:15-13:15






Friday
26 October

Bjarne S. Jensen
Non-Homothetic Multisector Growth
Models
12:15-13:15
New Webinar Series

Sustainability, Resource Use and Transitions

Watch the videos here

Department of Sociology, Environmental and Business Economics University of Southern Denmark
  • Degnevej 14
  • Esbjerg Ø - DK-6705
  • Phone: +45 6550 1000

Last Updated 01.06.2021