Menu

Mathematics colloquia

 

2018
Thursday 8 March 14.15, IMADA seminar room Konrad Aguilar, Arizona State University: The standard Podles quantum sphere as a spectral metric space 
Thursday 25 January 14.15, IMADA seminar room  Adam Sørensen, University of Oslo: C*-stable groups  
2017   
Thursday 14 December 14.15, IMADA seminar room  Christian Voigt, University of Glasgow: A deformation of the Baum-Connes assembly map  
Thursday 7 December 14.15, IMADA seminar room Knut Mørken, University of Oslo: Computing in Science Education  
Thursday 23 November 14.15, IMADA seminar room Matthias Christandl, Københavns Universitet: Measuring entanglement 
Thursday 2 November 14.15, IMADA seminar room    Sven Raum, EPFL: Groups acting on trees: representation theory and operator algebras  
Thursday 26 October 14.15, IMADA seminar room   Jens Kaad, IMADA:  On a theorem of Kucerovsky for half-closed chains
Thursday 14 September 14.15, IMADA seminar room  Selcuk Barlak, IMADA: Finite abelian group actions on Kirchberg algebras 
Thursday 7 September 14.15, IMADA seminar room  Juhani Koivisto, IMADA: Measure- and coarse equivalence of ulcsc groups 
Thursday 15 June 14.15, IMADA seminar room     Jens Lang, TU Darmstadt: Adaptive Modeling, Simulation and Optimization of Complex Water and Gas Flow in Supply Networks 
Thursday 18 May 14.15, IMADA seminar room    Valerio Proietti, University of Copenhagen: C*-algebras from Axiom A spheres 
Thursday 4 May 14.15, IMADA seminar room   Magnus Goffeng, Gothenburg: Boundaries and/of noncommutative geometry  
Thursday 27 April 14.15, IMADA seminar room   Michael Henning, University of Johannesburg: Total Domination in Graphs and Transversals in Hypergraphs  
Thursday 20 April 14.15, IMADA seminar room  Wojciech Szymanski, University of Southern Denmark: On permutation representations of the Thompson Group F 
Thursday 30 March 14.15, IMADA seminar room     Stuart White, Glasgow: C*-rigid groups  
Thursday 16 March 14.15, IMADA seminar room    Matias Lolk, University of Copenhagen: Separated Graphs and convex subshifts
Thursday 2 March 14.15, IMADA seminar room   Philip Dowerk, KU Leuven: Bounded normal generation
Thursday 26 January 14.15, IMADA seminar room   Gabor Szabo, Münster University: Ocneanu-type uniqueness for certain group actions on strongly self-absorbing C*-algebras  
Tuesday 24 January 14.15, IMADA seminar room  James J Walton, University of York: Visualising and computing invariants of patterns via pattern-equivariant Poincaré duality  
Thursday 19 January 14.15, IMADA seminar room  Anne Kværnø, NTNU: Numerical solution of stochastic differential-algebraic equations  
 2016  
Thursday 1 December 14.15, IMADA seminar room  Olivier Gabriel, University of Copenhagen: Free actions of compact quantum groups and spectral triples  
Tuesday 22 November 14.15, IMADA seminar room  Alex Kumjian, University of Nevada: Obstructions to lifting cocycles on groupoids and the associated C*-algebras
Thursday 17 November 14.15, IMADA seminar room Juhani Koivisto, IMADA: Non-amenability and visual Gromov hyperbolic Spaces
Thursday 10 November 14.15, IMADA seminar room  Jens Kaad, IMADA: Operator *-correspondences: Representations and pairings with unbounded KK-theory 
Thursday 3 November 14.15, IMADA seminar room   Walter van Suijlekom, Radboud University Nijmegen: Localizing gauge theories from noncommutative geometry 
Thursday 27 October 14.15, IMADA seminar room  Wojciech Szymanski, IMADA: On MASAa in graph algebras 
Thursday 13 October 14.15, IMADA seminar room Maria Ramirez-Solano, IMADA: The Thompson groups and the Cuntz algebra O_2
Thursday 6 October 14.15, IMADA seminar room  David Kyed, IMADA: L^2-Betti numbers of universal quantum groups 
Thursday 29 September 14.15, IMADA seminar room  Selcuk Barlak, IMADA: Sequentially split *- homomorphisms between C*-algebras 
Thursday 22 September 14.00, IMADA seminar room  Bartosz Kwasniewski, IMADA: Operator Algebras and Single Operators via Dynamical Properties and Dual Objects 
Thursday 15 September 14.15, IMADA seminar room Vadim Alekseev. TU Dresden: Sofic boundaries of groups and coarse geometry of sofic approximations 
Thursday 12 May 16.15, IMADA seminar room  Bram Mesland, Hannover: Hecke operators and K-homology of arithmetic groups 
Thursday 28 April 14.15, IMADA seminar room Juhani Koivisto, Helsinki: Amenability of metric measure Spaces
Tuesday 26 April 14.15, U17 Sean Cleary, CCNY: Random subgroups and elements in Thompson's group F and common edges in triangulations
Thursday 21 April 14.15, IMADA seminar room   Thomas Schick, Göttingen: Coarse index theory: C*-algebras, K-theory, and applications 
Thursday 14 April 14.15 in U11  Jens Kaad, SDU: Morita equivalences of spectral triples 
Thursday 7 January 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room Kristian Knudsen Olesen, University of Copenhagen: The Thompson groups T and V are not inner amenable
2015   
Thursday 17 December 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room  Andreas Næs Aaserud, UCLA: Approximate equivalence of actions 
Tuesday 8 December 9.15 in the IMADA seminar room  Wojciech Szymanski, IMADA, SDU: Modern Approaches to Analysis: Noncommutative Dynamics and Algebra 
Monday 7 December 12.15 in the IMADA seminar room  Anders Yeo, Singapore Univ. of Tech.&Design: Connections between graph theory, transversals in hypergraphs and algorithms 
Thursday 3 December 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room  Ulrich Pennig, University of Muenster: Deformations of nilpotent groups and homotopy symmetric C*-algebras
Friday 27 November 10.15 in the IMADA seminar room  Yuri Goegebeur, IMADA, SDU: Bias-corrected estimation of the stable tail dependence function 
Thursday 26 November 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room  Marcus Tindall, Univ. of Reading: The importance of math. analysis in the multiscale modelling of biological systems 
Tuesday 17 November 10.15 in U49D  Anne Kværnø, NTNU: Quadratic invariant preserving methods for SDEs 
Friday 6 November 13.15 in U148  Ralf Zimmermann, TU Braunschweig: Reduced and surrogate models, computer experiments and the space of subspaces 
Thursday 5 November 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room  Maria Ramirez-Solano, IMADA, SDU: A computational approach to the Thompson Groups F and T 
Thursday 29 October 14.00 in the IMADA seminar room  Selcuk Barlak, IMADA, SDU: Cartan subalgebras and the universal coefficient theorem  
Thursday 22 October 13.15 in the IMADA seminar room 

Thomas Bruun Madsen, Aarhus University: Geometry with reference to symmetry

Monday 19 October 11.15 in the IMADA seminar room     Jens Kaad, Radboud University, Nijmegen: Unbounded Kasparov products by differentiable Hilbert C*-modules 
Thursday 8 October 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room  Bartosz Kwasniewski:On crossed products by endomorphisms 
Wednesday 7 October 13.15 in the IMADA seminar room  John Bulava: Multi-hadron states in lattice QCD simulations
Thursday 1 October 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room  Jamie Gabe:  Classification of certain crossed product C*-algebras by endomorphisms
Monday 28 September 11.15 in the IMADA seminar room  Tim de Laat: Coarse embeddings of expanders into Banach spaces 
Thursday 17 September 10.15-11.00 in U24A  David Kyed: Groups and related objects from a cohomological point of view 
Monday 22 June 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room  Florin Radulescu: Norm Estimates modulo compact operators and applications in Number Theory 
Thursday 23 April 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room  Patrik Wahlberg: Propagation of Gabor singularities for Schrödinger equations with quadratic Hamiltonians
2014   
Tuesday 16 December 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room  Sajdeh Sajjadi: A New Method for Evaluation of the Fourier Coefficient Vectors in Protein-Protein Docking Problem 
Thursday 27 November 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room  Matthew Macauley: Cyclic reducibility and conjugacy in Coxeter groups 
Monday 10 November 16.15 in the IMADA seminar room Robin Wilson: Euler - 300 years on
Thursday 30 October 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room Bartosz K. Kwaśniewski: From dynamical systems and operator theory to operator algebras and back
Thursday 23 October 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room  Søren Riis: A graph guessing game 
Thursday 18 September 15.00 in the IMADA seminar room Kim Frøyshov: 4-manifolds and gauge theory - an elementary introduction
Tuesday 16 September 14.15 in the IMADA seminar room 

Tomoshiro Hayashi: On normalizers of C*-subalgebras in the Cuntz algebra O_n 

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies  Read more about cookies

Accept cookies