Employees

A list of the people working at or associated with the Department of Biology.

The list can be sorted by first name (the default), surname, job, or telephone number by clicking on the arrows at the tops of the columns.

Department of Biology

First Name Last NameTitlePhoneE-mail
Adam Smith Postdoc  
Alejandra Elisa Hernandez Magaña PhD Fellow  
Alexander H. Treusch Associate Professor 65502733 
Alina Mostovaya Postdoc 65507986 
Amandine Aviles Postdoc 65503882 
Amelia-Elena Rotaru Associate Professor 81920352 
Anja Svane Petersen PhD Fellow 65504960 
Anne-Katrine Ewertsen Student Assistant  
Annette Duus Laboratory Technician 65502750 
Anni Glud Laboratory Technician 65502767 
Ann-Mary Andersen Serviceassistent 65502491 
Axel Michelsen Professor emeritus 61263582 
Beate Kraft Assistant Professor 65502714 
Belén Franco PhD Fellow 65503467 
Bente Frost Holbech Laboratory Technologist 65502735 
Birthe Christensen Laboratory Technician 65502465 
Bo Thamdrup Professor 65502477 
Brian  Strehlow Postdoc 65508258 
Camilla Nymark Marstrand Laboratory Trainee  
Carina Kronborg Lohmann Laboratory Technologist 65502468 
Carolin Löscher Assistant Professor 65508456 
Carsten Rahbek Adjunct Professor  
Charlotte Ryberg Engineering Assistant 65503579 
Christian Holm Jespersen PhD Fellow  
Christian Eiming Part-time Lecturer 27247818 
Christian Furbo Christiansen PhD Fellow 65508465 
Christina Greve Business trainee  
Cintia Organo Quintana Assistant Professor 65502333 
Clemens Schauberger Postdoc 65502724 
Coen Elemans Associate Professor 65504453 
Dalia Amor Conde Associate Professor 65502704 
Danuta Maria Wisniewska Academic Administrative Officer  
Dina Holmgaard Skov Laboratory Technician 65502767 
Ditte Wiig Tholstrup PhD Fellow 65504886 
Donald Eugene Canfield Professor 65502751 
Dorte Banke Sjøberg Finance Officer 65502914 
Elvis Genbo Xu Assistant Professor 65508469 
Erik Tveskov Part-time Lecturer  
Erik Laursen Laboratory Technician 65508957 
Erik Kristensen Professor 65502754 
Feiyang  Gu Industrial Technician Apprentice 65508293 
Finn Andreasen Engineering Assistant 65502221 
Frank Mortensen Engineering Assistant 65502220 
Frank Bo Jensen Associate Professor emeritus 65502756 
Frede Østergaard Andersen Associate Professor emeritus 65502607 
Frederikke Hoffmann Madsen Industrial Technician Apprentice  
Gary  Banta Head of Department, Associate Professor 65507889 
Gert Christoffersen Visiting Researcher  
Gesa Römer PhD Fellow 65508902 
Glenn Wilson Adjunct Associate Professor 65507971 
Hal Caswell Adjunct Professor 65502705 
Hans Frederik Hansen PhD Student 65508615 
Hans Ulrik Riisgård Emeritus 65321433 
Heidi Grøn Jensen Laboratoriekoordinator 5-2731 
Helle Elisabeth Lyngborg Project Manager  
Henrik Holbech Associate Professor 65502770 
Herdís Guðlaug Steinsdóttir PhD Fellow 65508634 
Inge Blond Kroun Project Coordinator  
Iris Adam Research Assistant 65509089 
Jaime P. Soto Neira Postdoc  
Jakob Christensen-Dalsgaard Associate Professor 65502448 
Jakob Bang Rønning PhD 65508649 
Jamileh Javidpour Assistant Professor 65508483 
Jane Ebsen Morthorst Associate Professor 65507492 
Johan Dahlgren Associate Professor 65502773 
Johanna Stärk Postdoc 65509376 
Johannes Lørup Buch Postdoc 65509033 
John Jackson Postdoc  
John Green Part-time Lecturer  
Jonas Stage Sø Research Assistant  
Josephine Goldstein Postdoc 65508431 
Karin Lund Kinnberg Academic Assistant 65508408 
Karl Attard Assistant Professor 65508409 
Kasper Fjordside Research Assistant 65504609 
Kasper Reitzel Associate Professor 65502774 
Katrine Hulgard Research Assistant 65502760 
Katrine Clement Kirkegaard Laboratory Technician 65502488 
Kenneth Sørensen PhD Fellow 65508470 
Kirstin Anderson Hansen Visiting Researcher 65509196 
Lars Kumala Postdoc 65509368 
Lasse Jakobsen Associate Professor 65507975 
Lasse Ørum-Smidt Laboratory Technician 65509319 
Laura A. Bristow Assistant Professor 65502745 
Lee A. Miller Associate Professor emeritus 65502466 
Lene Jakobsen Laboratory Technician 65508167 
Lisa Eckford-Soper Postdoc 65507582 
Lisbeth Fürst Sørensen Student Assistant  
Lone Nørgaard Bruun Institutsekretær, kontorfuldmægtig 65502720 
Magnus Wahlberg Associate Professor 22163950 
Magnus  Ivarsson Associate Professor 65509095 
Maria Baden Research Assistant 65508414 
Mark Jervelund Student Assistant  
Markus Wöhr Associate Professor 65503738 
Mathias Middelboe Adjunct Professor  
Melanie Brauckhoff Research Assistant 65502745 
Mette Andersen Administrative Officer 65502732 
Mette Sloth Bohsen PhD Fellow 65508228 
Michael Christensen Programme Secretary 65502542 
Michael Wind Hansen PhD Student 65508905 
Minik Rosing Adjunct Professor  
Mogens Flindt Associate Professor 65502606 
Morgane Tidière Postdoc 65503753 
Morten Elsner Kieler Engineering Assistant 93507654 
Nele Svenja Wendländer PhD Fellow 65508407 
Nicola Camillini Visiting PhD Student  
Niels Svane PhD Fellow 65507982 
Niels Christian With Møller Service Employee 21478654 
Ole Næsbye Larsen Associate Professor emeritus 65502444 
Owen Jones Associate Professor 65502791 
Paola A. Palacios Jaramillo Postdoc 65501831 
Paul Rousteau PhD Fellow 65501778 
Paula Canal-Vergés Postdoc 65502715 
Peihang Xu PhD Fellow  
Per Martensen Engineering Assistant 65502457 
Peter Windfeldt Part-time Lecturer 21949228 
Peter Stief Associate Professor 65502724 
Peter Søholt Technical Coordinator 60112730 
Poul Bjerregaard Professor 65502456 
Rikke Svensson Academic Assistant 65502446 
Rikke Orloff Holm Laboratory Technician 65502468 
Rocio Rios Guisada Visiting Researcher  
Ronnie N. Glud Professor 65502784 
Rune Steinfurth PhD Fellow  
Sara Torres Ortiz Visiting Researcher  
Sara Egemose Associate Professor 65507988 
Sarah Weber Research Assistant 65509468 
Signe Brinkløv Research Assistant 65502744 
Silvia Kollerova Research Officer 65504595 
Sina Volz Postdoc 65509061 
Snehit Mhatre Postdoc 65504440 
Sonja Jacobsen Laboratory Technician 65502449 
Steffen Madsen Associate Professor 65502450 
Susan Guldberg Graungård Petersen PhD Fellow 65507235 
Susan  Nikolajsen Student Assistant  
Tanya Bojesen Lauridsen PhD Fellow 65508394 
Theis Kragh Associate Professor 65502710 
Thomas Busk Research Assistant 65508262 
Thomas Bjørneboe Berg Part-time Lecturer 62210650 
Thor Kolath Jensen PhD Fellow 65508413 
Tobias Mogensen Laboratory Trainee  
Torben Christensen Engineering Assistant 65502487 
Trine  Frisbæk Hansen PhD Fellow 65501619 
Troels Lange Postdoc 65507687 
Verena  Köder Visiting Researcher  
Warren Francis Postdoc 65508461 
Will Bennett Visiting Researcher 65504799 
Yaoru Pan PhD Fellow 65508309 
Zarah Josefine Kofoed Laborantvikar 65502664 

 

Biodemography Unit

First Name Last NameTitlePhoneE-mail
Annette Baudisch Professor WSR 65509355 
Dalia Amor Conde Associate Professor 65502704 
Hal Caswell Adjunct Professor 65502705 
Johan Dahlgren Associate Professor 65502773 
Johanna Stärk PhD Fellow 65509376 
Lars Kumala PhD Fellow 65509368 
Owen Jones Associate Professor 65502791 

 

CLEAR

First Name Last NameTitlePhoneE-mail
Birthe Christensen Laboratory Technician 65502465 
Carina Kronborg Lohmann Laboratory Technologist 65502468 
Kasper Reitzel Associate Professor 65502774 
Katrine Clement Kirkegaard Laboratory Technician 65502488 
Mogens Flindt Associate Professor 65502606 
Rikke Orloff Holm Laboratory Technician 65502468 

 

Nordcee

First Name Last NameTitlePhoneE-mail
Alejandra Elisa Hernandez Magaña PhD Fellow  
Alexander H. Treusch Associate Professor 65502733 
Alina Mostovaya Postdoc 65507986 
Amelia-Elena Rotaru Associate Professor 81920352 
Anni Glud Laboratory Technician 65502767 
Beate Kraft Assistant Professor 65502714 
Belén Franco PhD Fellow 65503467 
Bo Thamdrup Professor 65502477 
Carolin Löscher Assistant Professor 65508456 
Christian Furbo Christiansen PhD Fellow 65508465 
Dina Holmgaard Skov Laboratory Technician 65502767 
Donald Eugene Canfield Professor, Head of Research Unit 65502751 
Erik Laursen Laboratory Technician 65508957 
Heidi Grøn Jensen Laboratory Technician 5-2731 
Herdís Guðlaug Steinsdóttir PhD Fellow 65508634 
Jaime P. Soto Neira Postdoc  
Karl Attard Assistant Professor 65508409 
Lars Kumala Postdoc 65509368 
Laura A. Bristow Assistant Professor 65502745 
Lisa Eckford-Soper Postdoc 65507582 
Lisbeth Fürst Sørensen Student Assistant  
Mette Andersen Administrative Officer 65502732 
Mette Sloth Bohsen PhD Fellow 65508228 
Michael Wind Hansen PhD Student 65508905 
Paola A. Palacios Jaramillo Fellow 65501831 
Paul Rousteau PhD Fellow 65501778 
Peihang Xu PhD Fellow  
Peter Stief Associate Professor 65502724 
Ronnie N. Glud Professor 65502784 
Sarah Weber Research Assistant 65509468 
Snehit Mhatre Postdoc 65504440 
Tobias Mogensen Laboratory Trainee  
Trine  Frisbæk Hansen PhD Fellow 65501619 
Will Bennett Visiting Researcher 65504799 

 

Sino-Danish University Center (SDC)

First Name Last NameTitlePhoneE-mail
Kasper Reitzel Associate Professor 65502774