2020 |
|
Torsdag den 24. september kl. 14.15, U175 |
Anne Kværnø, NTNU, An SDE wind model applied to a hydrodynamic lake model |
Fredag den 21. februar kl. 13.15, DIAS seminarrum |
Evgenios Kakariadis, Newcastle University: Entropy and phase transitions for KMS-states of Pimsner-type algebras |
2019 |
|
Torsdag den 5. december kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Piotr. M. Hajac, IMPAN: From pushouts of graphs to pullbacks of graph algebras |
Torsdag den 10. oktober kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Robin Wilson, London School of Economics: Communicating Mathematics |
Onsdag den 25. september kl. 14.15, U175 |
Michael Henning, University of Johannesburg: Matching and edge-connectivity in graphs with given maximum degree
|
Torsdag den 14. marts kl. 13.15, D-IAS seminarrum |
Francesca Arici, Max-Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig |
Torsdag den 21. februar kl. 10.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Jamie Gabe, University of Glasgow: Classification of C*-algebras |
2018 |
|
Torsdag den 4. oktober kl. 14.15, IMADA methods lab |
Roberta Iseppi: Spectral triples and application to physics: the BV construction |
Torsdag den 4. oktober kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Mathias Fischer, Hamburg University: Collaborative and Distributed Security Monitoring |
Torsdag den 27. september kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Valerio Proietti, Københavns Universitet: Induction-Restriction and the K-theory of groupoids |
Torsdag den 20. september kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Chiara Pagani, University of Göttingen: The gauge group of a noncommutative principal bundle and twist deformations |
Mandag den 4. juni kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Francesca Arici, MPI Leipzig: Circle and sphere bundles in noncommutative geometry |
Torsdag den 31. maj kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Bram Mesland, University of Bonn: Sums of regular operators and the categorical approach to unbounded KK-theory |
Fredag den 25. maj kl. 11.45, IMADA seminarrum |
Steen Thorbjørnsen, Aarhus University: Unimodality of the freely selfdecomposable probability laws |
Torsdag den 24. maj kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Gabor Szabo, Københavns Universitet: Discrete group actions on strongly self-absorbing C*-algebras |
Onsdag den 9. maj kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Tomasz Brzezinski, Swansea University: How rigid is the distributive law? |
Torsdag den 3. maj kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
James Gabe, Glasgow: Traceless AF embeddings and unsuspended E-theory |
Torsdag den 8. marts kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Konrad Aguilar, Arizona State University: The standard Podles quantum sphere as a spectral metric space |
Torsdag den 25. januar kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Adam Sørensen, University of Oslo: C*-stable groups |
2017 |
|
Torsdag den 14. december kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Christian Voigt, University of Glasgow: A deformation of the Baum-Connes assembly map |
Torsdag den 7. december kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Knut Mørken, University of Oslo: Computing in Science Education |
Torsdag den 23. november kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Matthias Christandl, Københavns Universitet: Measuring entanglement |
Torsdag den 2. november kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Sven Raum, EPFL: Groups acting on trees: representation theory and operator algebras |
Torsdag den 26. oktober kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Jens Kaad, IMADA: On a theorem of Kucerovsky for half-closed chains |
Torsdag den 14. september kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Selcuk Barlak, IMADA: Finite abelian group actions on Kirchberg algebras |
Torsdag den 7. september kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Juhani Koivisto, IMADA: Measure- and coarse equivalence of ulcsc groups |
Torsdag den 15. juni kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Jens Lang, TU Darmstadt: Adaptive Modeling, Simulation and Optimization of Complex Water and Gas Flow in Supply Networks |
Torsdag den 18. maj kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Valerio Proietti, Københavns Universitet: C*-algebras from Axiom A spheres |
Torsdag den 4. maj kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Magnus Goffeng, Gothenburg: Boundaries and/of noncommutative geometry |
Torsdag den 27. april kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Michael Henning, University of Johannesburg: Total Domination in Graphs and Transversals in Hypergraphs |
Torsdag den 20. april kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Wojciech Szymanski, SDU, IMADA: On permutation representations of the Thompson Group F |
Torsdag den 30. marts kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Stuart White, Glasgow: C*-rigid groups |
Torsdag den 16. marts kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Matias Lolk, Københavns Universitet: Separated Graphs and convex subshifts |
Torsdag den 2. marts kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Philip Dowerk, KU Leuven: Bounded normal generation |
Torsdag den 26. januar kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Gabor Szabo, Münster University: Ocneanu-type
uniqueness for certain group actions
on strongly self-absorbing C*-algebras |
Tirsdag den 24. januar kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
James J Walton, University of York: Visualising and computing invariants of patterns via pattern-equivariant Poincaré duality |
Torsdag den 19. januar kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Anne Kværnø, NTNU: Numerical solution of stochastic differential-algebraic equations |
2016 |
|
Torsdag den 1. december kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Olivier Gabriel, Københavns Universitet: Free actions of compact
quantum groups and spectral triples |
Tirsdag den 22. november kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Alex Kumjian, University of Nevada: Obstructions to lifting cocycles on groupoids and the associated C*-algebras |
Torsdag den 17. november kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Juhani Koivisto, IMADA: Non-amenability and visual Gromov hyperbolic Spaces |
Torsdag den 10. november kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Jens Kaad, IMADA: Operator *-correspondences: Representations and pairings with unbounded KK-theory |
Torsdag den 3. november kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Walter van Suijlekom, Radboud University Nijmegen: Localizing gauge theories from noncommutative geometry |
Torsdag den 27. oktober kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Wojciech Szymanski, IMADA: On MASAa in graph algebras |
Torsdag den 13. oktober kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Maria Ramirez-Solano, IMADA: The Thompson groups and the Cuntz algebra O_2 |
Torsdag den 6. oktober kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
David Kyed, IMADA: L^2-Betti numbers of universal quantum groups |
Torsdag den 29. september kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Selcuk Barlak, IMADA: Sequentially split *- homomorphisms between C*-algebras |
Torsdag den 22. september kl. 14.00, IMADA seminarrum |
Bartosz Kwasniewski, IMADA: Operator Algebras and Single Operators via Dynamical Properties and Dual Objects |
Torsdag den 15. september kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Vadim Alekseev, TU Dresden: Sofic boundaries of groups and coarse geometry of sofic approximations |
Torsdag den 12. maj kl. 16.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Bram Mesland, Hannover: Hecke operators and K-homology of arithmetic groups |
Torsdag den 28. april kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Juhani Koivisto, Helsinki: Amenability of metric measure Spaces |
Tirsdag den 26. april kl. 14.15 i U17 |
Sean Cleary, CCNY: Random subgroups and elements in Thompson's group F and common edges in triangulations |
Torsdag den 21. april kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Thomas Schick, Göttingen: Coarse index theory: C*-algebras, K-theory, and applications |
Torsdag den 14. april kl. 14.15 i U11 |
Jens Kaad, IMADA: Morita equivalences of spectral triples |
Torsdag den 7. januar kl. 14.15, IMADA seminarrum |
Kristian Knudsen Olesen, Københavns Universitet: The Thompson groups T and V are not inner amenable |
2015 |
|
Torsdag den 17. december kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Andreas Næs Aaserud, UCLA: Approximate equivalence of actions |
Tirsdag den 8. december kl. 9.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Wojciech Szymanski, IMADA, SDU: Modern Approaches to Analysis: Noncommutative Dynamics and Algebra |
Mandag den 7. december kl. 12.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Anders Yeo, Singapore Univ. of Tech.&Design: Connections between graph theory, transversals in hypergraphs and algorithms |
Torsdag den 3. december kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Ulrich Pennig, University of Muenster: Deformations of nilpotent groups and homotopy symmetric C*-algebras |
Fredag den 27. november kl. 10.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Yuri Goegebeur, IMADA: Bias-corrected estimation of the stable tail dependence function |
Torsdag den 26. november kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Marcus Tindall, Univ. of Reading: The importance of math. analysis in the multiscale modelling of biological systems |
Tirsdag den 17. november kl. 10.15 i U49D |
Anne Kværnø, NTNU: Quadratic invariant preserving methods for SDEs |
Fredag den 6. november kl. 13.15 i U148 |
Ralf Zimmermann, TU Braunschweig: Reduced and surrogate models, computer experiments and the space of subspaces |
Torsdag den 5. november kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Maria Ramirez-Solano, IMADA: A computational approach to the Thompson Groups F and T |
Torsdag den 29. oktober kl. 14.00 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Selcuk Barlak, IMADA: Cartan subalgebras and the universal coefficient theorem |
Torsdag den 22. oktober kl. 13.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Thomas Bruun Madsen, Aarhus Universitet: Geometry with reference to symmetry
|
Mandag den 19. oktober kl. 11.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Jens Kaad, Radboud University, Nijmegen: Unbounded Kasparov products by differentiable Hilbert C*-modules |
Torsdag den 8. oktober kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Bartosz Kwasniewski: On crossed products by endomorphisms |
Onsdag den 7. oktober kl. 13.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
John Bulava: Multi-hadron states in lattice QCD simulations |
Torsdag den 1. oktober kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Jamie Gabe: Classification of certain crossed product C*-algebras by endomorphisms |
Mandag den 28. september kl. 11.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Tim de Laat: Coarse embeddings of expanders into Banach spaces |
Torsdag den 17. september kl. 10.15-11.00 i U24A |
David Kyed: Groups and related objects from a cohomological point of view |
Mandag den 22. juni kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Florin Radulescu: Norm Estimates modulo compact operators and applications in Number Theory |
Torsdag den 23. april kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Patrik Wahlberg: Propagation of Gabor singularities for Schrödinger equations with quadratic Hamiltonians |
2014 |
|
Tirsdag den 16. december kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Sajdeh Sajjadi: A New Method for Evaluation of the Fourier Coefficient Vectors in Protein-Protein Docking Problem |
Torsdag den 27. november kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Matthew Macauley: Cyclic reducibility and conjugacy in Coxeter groups |
Mandag den 10. november kl. 16.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Robin Wilson: Euler - 300 years on |
Torsdag den 30. oktober kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Bartosz K Kwasniewski: From dynamical systems and operator theory to operator algebras and back |
Torsdag den 23. oktober kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Søren Riis: A graph guessing game |
Torsdag den 18. september kl. 15.00 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Kim Frøyshov: 4-manifolds and gauge theory - an elementary introduction |
Tirsdag den 16. september kl. 14.15 i IMADAs seminarrum |
Tomoshiro Hayashi: On normalizers of C*-subalgebras in the Cuntz algebra O_n
|
|
|