Menu

Guest researchers

As a guest researcher you have the possibility to do research at the University of Southern Denmark (SDU), but as a guest researcher you do not get hired. This means that you will not get any salary from SDU during your stay. The university makes facilities available for you, but you have to pay for your stay in Denmark with your own means.

Own finance

To get a residence and work permit to Denmark as a guest researcher, you have to prove that you can provide for yourself during your stay. You have to document that you have 11.143 DKR on a monthly basis, which equals 1.499 euros. This means that if you are going to stay in Denmark for 1 year, you have to prove that you have 133.716 DKR at your disposal in total. This amount equals 17.983 euro.

If you are going to stay in Denmark for a longer period than 1 year, or if you are going to stay in Denmark with your partner/spouse and/or your children the required amount of money at your disposal is going to be higher. You can read more about financial requirements at the website for the Danish Immigration Service. It is also possible to sponsor your stay at the university by scholarships or by means from the university you work at in your home country.

Nationality

If you are a Nordic citizen or a citizen from EU/EEA you can work in Denmark without a residence and work permit, but if you are a non EU-citizen you can read more about the requirements below. You can find a list at the Danish Immigration Service website about, which countries that need a visa and which countries there are visa free.

Duration of your stay

Non EU-citizens

You must either apply for a residence and work permit or a visa to Denmark depending on how long time you are going to stay. If you are a non EU-citizen of a country where a visa for Denmark is required, and you are going to stay in Denmark for a maximum of 90 days, you must apply for a visa. If your stay is longer than 90 days, and you are a non EU-citizen, you have to apply for a residence and work permit. You can read more about the requirements for visa and for residence and work permit by following the links in the menu in the right side at this website.

You cannot stay in Denmark as a guest researcher for a longer period than 3 years, and it is not possible to get an extension after you have been in Denmark for 3 years.

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies  Read more about cookies

Accept cookies