Menu

Residence permit

1. Nordic citizens

Citizens of Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden are free to enter, reside, study and work in Denmark. They do not need a visa, residence or work permit.
Find more information here.

2. EU/EEA or Swiss Citizens

Citizens of an EU country, an EEA country or Switzerland who intend to stay in Denmark for more than 3 months must apply for a certificate of registration at the Regional State Administration.
Find more information here.

3. Non EU/EEA citizens

Non EU/EEA citizens must apply for a residence permit as accompanying family to the employee at SDU at the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration. The application can be submitted at the Danish diplomatic mission in the country of origin of the applicant (or the country where the applicant have resided legally for the past three month). The mission will then forward the application to the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration in Denmark, where it will be processed.

If the applicant is a legal resident of Denmark, the application may be submitted at the Citizen Centre of the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration or at a local police station.

The case processing time for accompanying family members may be longer than for the employee but if you submit the applications at the same time there is a chance they will be processed together. More information about service goals.

A residence permit can be granted to your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner as well as your children under the age of 18, who are living with you. To be regarded as cohabiting partners, you must normally have lived together for a period of at least 18-24 months.

All family members who wish to accompany an employee at SDU have to apply for a residence permit each using the MF1-form.

Residence permits for accompanying family members are valid for the same period as the one of the employee at SDU but for a maximum of 4 years. However, the validity will be shortened if the passport expires less than 3 months after the employment ends.
A residence permit as accompanying family usually contains a permit to work or study as well. Please read the conditions for your residence permit carefully in the decision letter from the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration when it is issued.

For more information concerning residence permits go to newtodenmark.dk.

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies  Read more about cookies

Accept cookies